Home 

                                                                               R T I  2005     

                         Choose Your Leaders Wisely... Exercise your Right to Vote

 Jied Janai ia ki Nongmihkhmat jong phi. Thep Vote, ka dei ka hok jong phi               

The District forms part of the 1-Shillong Parliamentary Constituency which is one of the two Parliamentary constituencies in the state of Meghalaya and it constitutes  7 (seven) of the 60 (sixty) Assembly Constituencies of the State. The Jaintia Hills District Autonomous Council has 29 (twenty nine) constituencies.

MP Elections 2009 | MDC Elections 2009  | M L A  Elections  2008  | MP 2004 ElectionsMDC Election 2004    

 MLA.Election 2003  | MLA Elections 2003  | MLA elections till 2003 | MDC Election 1999  | MLA election 1998  

  Assembly constituencies   |  Dist. Council Constituencies  |  Electronic Voting Machine(EVM)  |  EPIC 2003    

         

Name of Assembly Constituencies

Number of Assembly Segment Name of Assembly Segment
1 Nartiang
2 Jowai
3 Raliang
4 Mowkaiaw
5 Sutnga Saipung
6 Khliehriat
7 Amlarem

 

  Go top

Name of the District Council Constituencies

1-WAR EAST contd/... 20-MOOBAKHON KHANDULI
2-WAR CENTRAL 11-SAIPUNG 21-NONGJNGI
3-WAR WEST 12-SUMER 22-NARTIANG
4-TUBER 13-RALIANG 23-NONGBAH
5-MUSNIANG RNGAD 14-MOOKAIAW 24-UMMULONG MOODYMMAI
6-RYMBAI 15-SAPHAI 25-AMWI KHLIEHTYRSHI
7-BATAW 16-SHANGPUNG NORTH 26-MOOKHLA WAHIAJER
8-NARPUH 17-SHANGPUNG SOUTH 27-JOWAI SOUTH
9-SUTNGA NONGKHLIEH 18-BARATO MUKROH 28-JOWAI CENTRAL
10-SUTNGA  NARWAN 19-SHILLIANG MYNTANG 29-JOWAI NORTH

                                                                        Go top

 
Meghalaya District Council ( MDC '09 ) Election 2009

                                                                           Go top

90% voters turnout in Jaintia Hills District on the Polling Day.  Re-poll for Iapmala Polling Station in 7-Bataw Lakadong on 12/Feb/2009.

Polling Date :10th February 2009. 

Counting & Result Date:13/Feb/2009 : DECLARED
Choose Your Leader Wisely... Vote !!! its your Right    

Ka dei ka Ri jong phi...Jied Janai...ia u Nongmihkhmat jong phi...Thep Vote !!! dei ka hok jong phi  

Candidates in standing for the MDC Elections :Jaintia Hills District, Meghalaya 2009

Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
1- War East 1 Lamdibok Sumer INC / HAND  2159 4 2163  WINNER
2 Loksingh Lakuna UDP/ DRUM  1855 11 1866  
3 Simon Siangshai NCP / CLOCK  1209 3 1212  
2- War Central 4 Abraham Pohtam NCP/ CLOCK  53 0 53  
5 Bormio Lyngdoh UDP / DRUM  1255 18 1273  
6 Holando Lamin INC / HAND  2210 15 2225  WINNER
7 Labanmon Pohthmi HSPDP / LION  32 0 32  
8 Froviling Pakyntein IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Scales  1576 6 1582  
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
3- War West 9 Camillus Albert Lamin UDP / DRUM  1345 6 1351  
10 Junior Lamin BJP / LOTUS  71 0 71  
11 Paul Lamin NCP / CLOCK  1610 4 1614  
12 Stephanson Mukhim INC / HAND  2000 6 2006  WINNER
13 Samuel Ryngksai HSPDP / LION  354 1 355  
4-Tuber 14 Diolinda Dkhar NCP / CLOCK 1584 0 1584  
15 Helping Phawa UDP /DRUM  1497 2 1499  
16 Obil Kyndait INC / HAND  2713 3 2716 WINNER
17 Empi Dkhar IND / RISING SUN  327 0 327  
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
5-Musniang Rngad 18 Amos Dkhar INC / HAND  2553 4 2557  WINNER
19 Heraldson Dkhar NCP / CLOCK  225 0 225  
20 Piwell Shylla KHNAM / DAO  561 3 564  
21  Phulwis Siangshai IND / RISING SUN  1237 1 1238
6-Rymbai 22 Phrang Rymbai INC / HAND  3938 12 3950  
23 Welcome Dkhar UDP / DRUM  3977 18 3995  WINNER
24 Phress Bareh HSPDP / LION  104 0 104  
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
7-Bataw Lakadong 25 Benjamin Pala NCP / CLOCK  92 1 93  
26 Diwon Chadong UDP / DRUM  535 1 536  
27 Joinriwell Pyrtuh INC / HAND  1523 4 1527   WINNER
28 Khamshain Shylla HSPDP / LION  32 0 32  
29 Finelyness Bareh IND / RISING SUN  1055 5 1060  
30  Hambis   Phawa

IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Scales 

255 0 255 
8-Narpuh 31 Arwot Lamare NCP / CLOCK  1825 2 1827  
32 Francis Lamin UDP / DRUM  1316 0 1316  
33 Mongolsingh Tyngkra INC / HAND  1918 13 1931  WINNER
34 Da-oo-ibor Lapasam IND / RISING SUN  1698 2 1700  
35 Desos Pohshna IND / 1. Flower 2. Rising Sun  1361 2 1363  
36 Pyrshang Pdang IND / Apple  58 0 58  
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
9-Sutnga Nongkhlieh 37 Hambertus Nongtdu INC / HAND  2725 19 2744  WINNER 
38 Micheal Nongtdu UDP / DRUM  2336 6 2342  
39 Pilias Dkhar NCP / CLOCK  1458 5 1463  
10-Sutnga Narwan 40 S.Rockywell Sutnga INC / HAND  1455 27 1482  
41 Seiborlang Shadap UDP / DRUM  1960 11 1971  WINNER
42 Hopingstone Bareh IND / RISING SUN  1538 0 1538  
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
11-Saipung 43 Arbor Hima Darnei INC / HAND  1662 3 1665   WINNER
44 T.K.Darnei UDP / DRUM  963 16 979  
45 Williama Thieite NCP / CLOCK  897 2 899 
12-Sumer 46 Philip Tangliang INC / HAND  1521 3 1524  
47 Richard Singh Lyngdoh UDP / DRUM  1650 2 1652  WINNER
48 Ling Langstang IND / RISING SUN  672 0 672  
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
13-Raliang 49 Mikhael Saioo UDP / DRUM 1054 4 1058
50 Newanly Lamare INC /HAND 1278 8 1286  WINNER
51 T.Zatlunga Dkhar NCP / CLOCK 683 16 699
52 Daiohlang Lyngdoh HSPDP / LION 305 1 306
53 Nicholas Suchiang KHNAM / DAO 210 0 210
54 Constantine Langstang IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Flower 1155 2 1157
14-Mowkaiaw 55 Shaphrang Lyngdoh NCP / CLOCK  109  1 110
56 Strong Pillar Tang INC / HAND  1524 9 1533
57 Qually Suiam UDP / DRUM  3551 32 3583  WINNER
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
15-Saphai 58 Bhawan Shyrmang UDP / DRUM  3461 21 3482  WINNER
59 Shanti Sajem INC / HAND  2308 8 2316
60 Ha-o-dawan Lapasam IND / RISING SUN  609 11 620
16-Shangpung North 61 Kilometre Lytan INC / HAND 1781 16 1797 WINNER
62 Mihnyngkong Sutnga NCP / CLOCK 1127 5 1132
63 Wanbeit Chullet UDP / DRUM 898 13 911
17-Shangpung South 64 Hamjngai Suchiang INC / HAND 1915 1 1916
65 Wanbiang Shadap UDP / DRUM 2718 0 2718 WINNER
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
18-Barato Mukroh 66 Hilarius Dkhar NCP / CLOCK  902 1 903
67 Ri-oo Sten UDP /DRUM  1308 0 1308  WINNER
68 Sorsing Shadap INC / HAND  1001 3 1004
69 Crispin Syntem IND / RISING SUN  1224 1 1225
70 Kiri Lamurong IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Flower  107 0 107
19-Shilliang Myntang 71 Brington Shylla NCP / CLOCK 1539 5 1544  WINNER
72 Deilang Suiam UDP / DRUM 685 0 685
73 Mirson Sympli INC / HAND 1471 0 1471
74 Ojanris Rabon HSPDP / LION 47 0 47
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
20-Moobakhon Khanduli

 

75 Hilarius Dkhar NCP / CLOCK 2168 7 2175 WINNER
76 Jerly Siangshai UDP / DRUM 700 1 701
77 Return Sna INC / HAND 1810 13 1823
21-Nongjngi

 

78 Biling Kya INC / HAND 359 2 361
79 Devison Syntem UDP / DRUM 282 0 282
80 Edmund Speakerson Lyngdoh NCP / CLOCK 2561 17 2578 WINNER
81 H.Britainwar Dan HSPDP / LION 540 1 541
82 Copiousness Daw KHNAM / DAO 415 0 415
83 Darling Wavel Lamare IND / TWO LEAVES 26 0 26
84 Jylliew Roy Lamin IND / SCALES 211 0 211
85 Kiton Samati IND / RISING SUN 325 1 326
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
22- Nartiang 86 Hederson Symblai NCP / CLOCK 1777 11 1788
87 Thombor Shiwat INC / HAND 1899 9 1908 WINNER
88 Moinasing Phyllut HSPDP / LION 1140 2 1142
89 Markos Surong IND / RISING SUN 391 0 391
90 Romeo Ksoo IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Flower 496 1 497
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
23-Nongbah 91 Celius Biam INC / HAND  2697 26 2723  WINNER
92 Shembok Garod UDP /DRUM  2684 33 2717
24-Ummulong Moodymmai 93 Laitsing Shylla INC / HAND 1648 6 1654  WINNER
94 J.Marbood Kyndiah UDP / DRUM 1400 3 1403
95 Romeo Pariat NCP / CLOCK 761 1 762
96 Nightstar Pariat KHNAM / DAO 297 0 297
97 Turoilang Laloo IND / FLOWER 1637 3 1640
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
25-Amwi Khliehtryshi

 

98 Madonbai Rymbai INC / HAND 2622 13 2635  WINNER
99 K.Sahneh Rymbai UDP / DRUM 1793 3 1796
100 Walning Kyndait NCP / CLOCK 2082 4 2086
26-Mukhla Wahiajer

 

101 Esterwis Ryngkhlem UDP / DRUM 563 0 563
102 Hermon Phawa NCP / CLOCK 286 1 287
103 Kmenlang Shylla INC / HAND 2432 19 2451
104 Marphrang Sari KHNAM / DAO 27 0 27
105 Darwis Rymbai IND / ELEPHANT 9 0 9
106 Sunday Morning Suna IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Flower 2786 6 2792 WINNER
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled  Postal Ballot Total Votes Declaration
27-Jowai North 107 Emsaid Phawa INC / HAND 591 7 598
108 J.Ulysses Nongrum UDP / DRUM 4495 130 4625 WINNER
109 Micky John Shylla IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Scales 3. Electric Lamp 1141 5 1146
110 Shemphang Phawa IND / RISING SUN 1047 15 1062
28-Jowai Central 111 Daplinda Rymbai UDP / DRUM 317 7 324
112 Embhalang Khyriem INC / HAND 1408 57 1465
113 Moonlight Pariat NCP . CLOCK 3664 161 3825 WINNER
Constituency Name of Candidates

Party Affiliation / Symbol

Results Tabular
Total Votes Polled Postal Ballot  Total Votes Declaration
29-Jowai South

 

114 Darilang Lamare NCP / CLOCK 1195 62 1257
115 Elginia Dkhar INC / HAND 536 18 554
116 Philemon Lyngdoh UDP / DRUM 686 48 734
117 Treri Najiar HSPDP / LION 441 8 449
118 Arwotki Sumer IND / UMBRELLA 824 71 895
119 Dunno Nongpluh IND / 1. Rising Sun 2. Ladder 3. Scales 1958 50 2008 WINNER
120 N.Yoshida Shilla IND / RISING SUN 618 9 627
   

Note : information entered as per data acquired from Election Office, DC Office Building, Jowai, Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya
Go top

 
 
Meghalaya   Legislative   Assembly  2008

             Glimpses of the Election to the     Meghalaya   Legislative   Assembly   2008   in Jaintia Hills District

Particulars 1972 1978 1983 1988 1993 1998 2003 2008
Seats 6 7 7 7 7 7 7  
Total Electorates 55039 79303 96474 100447 153758 158943

175505

 
Total Votes polled 39963 61626 74117 88844 132903 133215

136635

 
Total valid Votes 39161 60405 71448 87234 130998 130574

136610

 
Total Votes rejected 801 1221 2669 1610 1905 2641

25

 
Total Postal Votes            

905

 

                                                                       Go top

                         Votes polled - Candidate-wise to the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly,   2008

Name of Constituency Name of Candidates with their respective political parties Party name Votes polled in their favor
1 WAR-JAINTIA 1  

NCP

 
2   INC  
3   HSPDP  
4   UDP WINNER
5   KHNAM  
         
2 RYMBAI 1   INC  WINNER
2   NCP  
3   IND  
         
3 SUTNGA-SHANGPUNG 1   NCP  
2   UDP  
3   INC   WINNER
4   BJP  
5   IND  
         
4 RALIANG 1   UDP   WINNER
2   INC  
3   NCP  
4   HSPDP  
5   MDP  
         
5 NARTIANG 1   UDP  
2   HSPDP  
3   INC  
4   NCP  
5   PDM  
6   MDP WINNER
         
6 NONGBAH-WAHIAJER 1   INC  
2   NCP  
3   HSPDP  
4   UDP   WINNER
         
7 JOWAI 1   NCP  
2   BJP  
3   INC  
4   UDP   WINNER
5   IND  

                                                                            Go top

Statement   Showing   EPIC   Distribution   in   Jaintia Hills Constituency-wise for   2008

Name of AC Total Electors inclusive of Service voters Electors Photographed
1-War Jaintia    
2-Rymbai    
3-Sutnga-Shangpung    
4-Raliang    
5-Nartiang    
6-Nangbah-Wahiajer    
7-Jowai    
TOTAL    

Go top

   Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election  2008  in Jaintia Hills District

    Number of candidates (Party-wise) 2008 Election to the MLA: Jaintia Hills

Indian National Congress   INC  
National Congress Party   NCP  
Bharatiya Janata Party   BJP  
United Democratic Party UDP  
Hills State People Democratic Party HSPDP  
People's Democratic Movement PDM  
Independent(I) IND  
Ka Hynniewtrep National Association Meghalaya KHNAM  
Meghalaya Democratic Party MDP  
TOTAL PARTIES:   Total Candidates contesting : 

   Go top

Votes polled - Candidate-wise to the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly, 2003

 

Name of Constituency Name of Candidates with their respective political parties Party name Votes polled in their favor
1 WAR-JAINTIA 1 Camillus Albert Lamin

NCP

3438

2 Johndeng Pohrmen INC 5991
3 H. Marina Dkhar HSPDP 474
4 Riang Lenon Tariang UDP 7211 WINNER
5 G.W.Pohti   KHNAM 236
         
2 RYMBAI 1 Nehlang Lyngdoh INC 12224  WINNER
2 Simon Siangshai NCP 5870
3 Obil Kyndiat IND 7972
         
3 SUTNGA-SHANGPUNG 1 E.C.Boniface NCP 1500
2 Oliverneat Chyrmang UDP 5722
3 Shitlang Pale INC 8182  WINNER
4 Thianga Ngamlai BJP 1738
5 Shngainlang Bamon IND 722
         
4 RALIANG 1 Mihsalan Suchiang UDP 6336 WINNER
2 Rita M.V. Lyngdoh INC 1991
3 Wanbait Chulet NCP 5178
4 Wikil Dhar HSPDP 3363
5 Gilbert Sten MDP 3971
         
5 NARTIANG 1 H.Britainwar Dan UDP 4640
2 Hallelstar Lyngdoh HSPDP 1291
3 Henry Lamin INC 3541
4 Hilarius Dkhar NCP 3559
5 Sati Dkhar PDM 362
6 Draison Kharshing MDP 4975 WINNER
         
6 NONGBAH-WAHIAJER 1 Edmund Speakerson Lyngdoh INC 7886
2 Laitsing Shilla NCP 245
3 Jylliew Roy Lamin HSPDP 158 
4 Kyrmen Susngi UDP 9667 WINNER
         
7 JOWAI 1 Phidalia Toi NCP 688
2 Philomath Passah BJP 128
3 Roytre Christopher Laloo INC 8306
4 Singh Mulieh UDP 8967 WINNER
5 Noren Talang IND 78

                                                                            Go top

M.P.Elections 2004

The Electronic Voting Machine (EVM) will be used for this Elections Details of the EVM machine

Contesting Candidates are:

1.    U BAH P.R. KYNDIAH     (INC : Indian National Congress)

2.    U BAH S.LONIAK MARBANIANG    (RPA: Regional Party Alliance

3.     U BAH SANBOR SWELL LYNGDOH    (BJP: Bharatiya Janata Party)

Votes cast in favor of each Party ( from Jaintia Hills District )

INC 63362
RPA 36632
BJP 12739

Other  details ( from Jaintia Hills District )

 Total Electorates 174387
Total votes polled 112733
Total valid votes 112733
Total votes rejected 0

 Go top

Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election 2003 in Jaintia Hills District

Number of candidates (Party-wise) in the 2003 Election to the MLA Jaintia Hills

Indian National Congress   INC 7
National Congress Party   NCP 7
Bharatiya Janata Party   BJP 2
United Democratic Party UDP 6
Hills State People Democratic Party HSPDP 4
People's Democratic Movement PDM 1
Independent(I) IND 3
Ka Hynniewtrep National Association Meghalaya KHNAM 1
Meghalaya Democratic Party MDP 2
TOTAL PARTIES:  9 Total Candidates contesting: 33

   Go top

                         Votes polled - Candidate-wise to the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly, 2003

Name of Constituency Name of Candidates with their respective political parties Party name Votes polled in their favor
1 WAR-JAINTIA 1 Camillus Albert Lamin

NCP

3438

2 Johndeng Pohrmen INC 5991
3 H. Marina Dkhar HSPDP 474
4 Riang Lenon Tariang UDP 7211 WINNER
5 G.W.Pohti   KHNAM 236
         
2 RYMBAI 1 Nehlang Lyngdoh INC 12224  WINNER
2 Simon Siangshai NCP 5870
3 Obil Kyndiat IND 7972
         
3 SUTNGA-SHANGPUNG 1 E.C.Boniface NCP 1500
2 Oliverneat Chyrmang UDP 5722
3 Shitlang Pale INC 8182  WINNER
4 Thianga Ngamlai BJP 1738
5 Shngainlang Bamon IND 722
         
4 RALIANG 1 Mihsalan Suchiang UDP 6336 WINNER
2 Rita M.V. Lyngdoh INC 1991
3 Wanbait Chulet NCP 5178
4 Wikil Dhar HSPDP 3363
5 Gilbert Sten MDP 3971
         
5 NARTIANG 1 H.Britainwar Dan UDP 4640
2 Hallelstar Lyngdoh HSPDP 1291
3 Henry Lamin INC 3541
4 Hilarius Dkhar NCP 3559
5 Sati Dkhar PDM 362
6 Draison Kharshing MDP 4975 WINNER
         
6 NONGBAH-WAHIAJER 1 Edmund Speakerson Lyngdoh INC 7886
2 Laitsing Shilla NCP 245
3 Jylliew Roy Lamin HSPDP 158 
4 Kyrmen Susngi UDP 9667 WINNER
         
7 JOWAI 1 Phidalia Toi NCP 688
2 Philomath Passah BJP 128
3 Roytre Christopher Laloo INC 8306
4 Singh Mulieh UDP 8967 WINNER
5 Noren Talang IND 78

                                                                            Go top

Total valid votes for each party ( 2003 L.A. Election )

INC 48121
NCP 20391
BJP 1866
UDP 33121
HSPDP 14795
PDM 362
IND 8772
KHNAM 236
MDP 8946

                                                            Go top

Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election 1998

Number of candidates (Party-wise) in the 1998  Election to the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly.

Indian National Congress 7
Bharatiya Janata Party 2
United democratic Party 7
Hills State People Democratic Party 4
People's Democratic Party 2
Independent 3
Rashtriya Janata Dal 1

Votes polled - Candidates-wise who contested to the Meghalaya Legislative assembly, 1998.

Name of Constituency Name of Candidates with their respective political parties Votes polled in their favor
1 WAR-JAINTIA i)   Riang Lenon Tariang. (UDP)
ii)  Johndeng Pohrmen. (INC)
iii) Camillus Albert Lamin. (HSPDP)
iv) Junior Lamin Phup. (BJP)
v) Ebarson Lyngdoh Bhem. (RJD)
6608
5898
4276
161
49
2 RYMBAI i)   Simon Siangshai. (UDP)
ii)  Obil Kyndait. (PDM)
iii) Dorinroy Ksih. (INC)
9287
8953
6722
3 SUTNGA-SHANGPUNG i)   Oliverneat Chyrmang. (UDP)
ii)   Shitlang Pale. (INC)
iii)  E.C.Boniface Bamon. (IND)
iv)  Richard Singh Lyngdoh. (PDM)
v)   Ionis Dkhar. (BJP)
7282
5452
2617
1336
61
4 RALIANG i)   Mihsalan Suchiang. (UDP)
ii)  Herbert Suchiang. (INC)
iii) Wanbait Chullet. (HSPDP)
iv) Bisanroy Iano. (IND)
7370
7145
4203
919
5 NARTIANG i)   H.Britainwar Dan. (UDP)
ii)  Henry Lamin. (INC)
iii) Draishon Kharshiing. (HSPDP)
7735
5451
4698
6 NONGBAH-WAHIAJER i)   Kyrmen Susngi. (UDP)
ii)  Edmund Speakerson Lyngdoh. (INC)
iii) Thawain Plain. (IND)
iv) Jylliew Roy Lamin. (HSPDP)
8887
6141
1723
262
7 JOWAI i)   Singh Mulieh. (UDP)
ii)  Roytre Christopher Laloo. (INC)

8775
8563

               Total valid votes for each party ( 1998 L.A. Election)

INC

45372

UDP

55944

HSPDP

13439

BJP

222

PDM

10289

RJD

49

INDEPENDENTS

5259

                                        Go top

Meghalaya   District   Council  Election  2004  

 the  old  system  of  voting  with  ballot  papers  was  used

    Number of Candidates who contested (party wise)      

     Indian National Congress

INC 28

 United Democratic Party

UDP  29

 Hill State People's Democratic Party

HSPDP 2
 Meghalaya Democratic Party MDP 11
 Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement KHNAM 7
 Bharatiya Janata Party BJP 2
 National Congress Party NCP 2

 Independent

IND 31
Total Contestants               112

   List Of Contesting Candidates

District Council Constituency  Name of Candidate  Party affiliation & Symbol Votes in favor of each Candidate
1- War East 1. BADONSINGH POHLONG UDP : drum  3021 winner
2. LAMDIBOK SUMER INC : hand  1949
2- War Central  1. BOREN MYRCHIANG HSPDP : lion  04
2. BORMIO LYNGDOH UDP : drum  2028 
3. HOLANDO LAMIN INC : hand  2195 winner
4. SEVENSON DHAR MDP : bridge  19 
5. SURONG POHSHNA KHNAM : ryntieh khnam  89
6. FROVILING PAKYNTEIN IND : rising sun  1052
3- War West  1. CAMILLUS ALBERT LAMIN INC : hand   3032 winner
2. CHARLES POHSHNA MDP : bridge  1576
3. JUNIOR LAMIN PHUP BJP : lotus  550
4. STANLEY SUCHEN UDP : drum   2687
4- Tuber  1.HERALDSON DKHAR INC : hand   446
2. OBIL KYNDAIT UDP : drum   2169
3. HELPING PHAWA IND : rising sun   2514 winner
4. KRAN LYNGDOH IND : flower  89
5. ROFINUS DKHAR IND : scales  1072
5- Musniang Rngad  1. PHULWIS SIANGSHAI INC : hand   1151
2. PLANNING RYMBAI UDP : drum   994
3. AMOS DKHAR IND : rising sun  1968 winner 
4. BADLY RYNGKHLEM IND : scales  907
6- Rymbai  1.PHRANG RYMBAI INC : hand   2505 winner
2. WELCOME DKHAR UDP : drum   1780
3. FINELYNES BAREH IND : rising sun  1914

4. FULLMOON RYMBAI

IND : scales  1126
7- Bataw Lakadong 1. DIWON CHADONG UDP : drum   844
2. JOINRIWELL PYRTUH INC : hand   1083 winner
3. KNIGHTSTAR AMKHLOO IND : scales  872
4. ROS SUCHIANG IND : rising sun  484
8- Narpuh  1. ARWOT LAMARE INC : hand   2344
2. DESOUS POHSHNA UDP : drum   1853
3. KSAN DHAR MDP : bridge  37
4. KORDOR SYMPLI IND : scales  1094
5. MONGOLSINGH TYNGKRA IND : flower  2820 winner 
9- Sutnga Nongkhlieh 1. HAMBARTUS NONGTDU INC : hand   3127 winner
2. MICHAEL NONGTDU UDP : drum   852
3. CARLYN PYRNGAP IND : scales  108
4. THIJLANG SHYRMANG IND : rising sun  1900
10- Sutnga Narwan 1. RICHARD SINGH LYNGDOH UDP : drum   2959 winner
2. ROCKY SUTNGA INC : hand   1770
11- Saipung  1. RENGPUIA NGAMLAI NCP : clock   93
2. RUALTHANMOIA DARNEI UDP : drum   677
3. THANGKHUPA DARNEI INC : hand   743
4. THIANGA NGAMLAI BJP : lotus  1194 winner
5. THANGPUIA DARNEI IND : ladder  100
6. ZAIREMA NGAMLAI IND : rising sun  399
12- Sumer  1. PHILIP TANGLIANG UDP : drum   1856 winner
2. TOBIAS MANAR INC : hand   881
3. PROBIN PAKEM IND : rising sun  1060
13- Raliang 1.BISONROY IANO INC : hand   1300
2. MIKHAEL SAIOO UDP : drum   1674 winner
3. NEWANLY LAMARE KHNAM : ryntieh khnam  1501
4. MARKUS LYNGDOH IND : rising sun  26
14- Mookaiaw 1. JYLLIEW  ROY LAMIN INC : hand   1614
2. QUALLY SUIAM UDP : drum   3404 winner
15- Saphai Pohrtiang  1. BHAWAN SHYRMANG UDP : drum   2404 winner
2. GILBERT STEN MDP : bridge  1997
3. PIARLANGKI IAKAI INC : hand   1837
16- Shangpung North 1. HERBERT SUCHIANG INC : hand   371
2. MIHNYNGKONG SUTNGA UDP : drum   1448
3. WANBAIT CHULET KHNAM : ryntieh khnam  2065 winner
17- Shangpung South  1. EMPIOUS SUCHIANG UDP : drum   1076
2. SEVENBORN TANG INC : hand   2366 winner
3. WANBIANG SHADAP     KHNAM : ryntieh khnam  1135
18- Borato  1. CRISPIN SYNTEM UDP : drum   1106
2. DARIHUN  SUMER INC : hand   231
3. MALBI TIMUNG MDP : bridge  1005
4. HILARIUS DKHAR IND : rising sun  1163
5. SORSING SHADAP IND : spade  1902 winner
19- Shilliang Myntang 1. H.BRITAINWAR DAN UDP : drum   707
2. DEILANG SUIAM INC : hand   724
3. KYRIE ELIASON SARIANG MDP : bridge  1281
4. BRINGTON SHYLLA IND : rising sun  1421 winner
20- Moobakhon Khanduli  1. ELIAS SUSNGI UDP : drum   1507
2. EMBOKLANG DHAR INC : hand   513
3. RETURN SNA MDP : bridge  1972 winner 
4. WENLY VAICHEI KHNAM : ryntieh khnam  1343
21- Nongjngi  1. EDMUND SPEAKERSON  LYNGDOH INC : hand   3496 winner
2. KITON SAMATI UDP : drum   1279
3. OREN WAR HSPDP : lion   9
 22- Nartiang  1. E.C.BONIFACE BAMON NCP : clock  868
2. DONSING LALOO MDP : bridge  990 winner
3. HEDERSON SYMBLAI INC : hand   902
4. THOMBOR SHIWAT UDP : drum   947
5. MARKOS SURONG KHNAM : ryntieh khnam  756
6. MOINA SING PHYLLUT IND : umbrella  748
7. G.MORIS LAMARE IND : rising sun  419
 23- Nongbah 1. EVARIST LAMARE INC : hand   222
2. SHEMHOK GAROD UDP : drum   2532 winner 
3. LAM SHYRMANG IND : scales  41
4. PRIMUS SUSNGI IND : sparrow  2384
24- Ummulong Moodymmai 1. J.MARBOOD KYNDIAH MDP : bridge  1642
2. MILIAN RYNGKHLEM UDP : drum   1220
3. TARLING TARIANG INC : hand  1747 winner
4. JONTING DHAR IND : flower  29
5. LAITSING SHYLLA IND : rising sun  984
25- Amwi Khliehtyrshi  1. MADONBAI RYMBAI INC : hand  2198 winner 
2. K.SAHNEH RYMBAI UDP : drum   2138
3. WELLCOME SHILLA KHNAM : ryntieh khnam  5
4. HEIBOKLANG SUTING IND : flower  2070
26- Mukhla Wahiajer 1. COMELY WARR UDP : drum   1611
2. HERMON PHAWA INC : hand  377
3. WALPLATE GATPHOH MDP : bridge  1051
4. SKIT SARI IND : rising sun  2541 winner 
27- Jowai North 1. PYRKHAT SHYLLA UDP : drum   3866
2. J.ULYSSES NONGRUM MDP : bridge  4319 winner
3. NOREN TALANG IND : dholak  128
28- Jowai Central 1. DAPLINDA RYMBAI UDP : drum   1341
2. MOONLIGHT PARIAT INC : hand  2166 winner
29- Jowai South 1. CHERISH FIELD PARIAT INC : hand  1829
2. PHILEMON LYNGDOH UDP : drum   2424 winner
3. N.YOSHIDA SHYLLA IND : rising sun  1965
29 constituencies 112 candidates

 Total Votes : 156324 (inclusive of postal votes)

Valid Votes Polled in favor of each Party

Total Electorates 179526 INC   43119
UDP    51560
    HSPDP   13
Total votes polled 158224 MDP   15889
    KHNAM   6894
Total valid votes 156324 BJP   2612
    NCP   93
Total votes rejected 1900 IND   36144

Number of elected candidates (party wise)

INC 10 / 28
UDP  08 / 29
HSPDP 00 / 02
MDP 03 / 11
KHNAM 01 / 07
BJP 01 / 02
NCP 00 / 02
IND 06 / 31

 Go top

District   Council   Election 1999

Valid votes polled in favor of each Party

Total Electorates 163261 INC 56424
Total votes polled 137898 UDP 47004
Total valid votes 136659 HSPDP   7872
Total votes rejected     1239 IND 25359

Number of candidates contested (party wise)      

INC

29

UDP

27

HSPDP

13

IND

28

Number of elected candidates (party wise)

INC 17
UDP 9
HSPDP 1
IND 2

                                                          Go top

Electronic Voting Machine  (EVM)  

It is for the first time that the Electronic Voting Machine is being put to use for the elections in Meghalaya, starting with the MLA elections 2003 that was held on the 26th Feb, 2003.

The Election Commission, India has taken to the use of this EVM machine to ease the work of casting and counting of votes both for the Voters and the Polling Officers/ Staffs.

The Staffs/Officers of all departments of the District/Block and the whole state were trained on the extensive use of this machine. 

In the case of Jaintia Hills District, National Informatics Center, Jowai Unit played an important role in the education / training of the public & staffs alike on the EVM.

Click on the links below for more details

NIC Staffs training the Staffs/Public

Details of the EVM machine 

  Go top